Is Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • live lactic acid cultures
  • enzyme
  • 1442

live lactic acid cultures

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, milk solids, mixed berries (7.3%) (strawberry, blackberry, blueberry, raspberry), thickeners (1442, 407), flavour, live lactic acid cultures (milk) (Bifidobacterium animalis subspecies lactis CNCM I-2494, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactococcus lactis and Lactobacillus bulgaricus), milk minerals, enzyme (lactase), natural colour (black carrot, blackcurrant), sweetener (steviol glycosides), lemon pulp, salt.

Check Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 160g | Spoonful