Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Raspberry Flavour, 650g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- ultrafiltered milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
- gelatin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Ultrafiltered Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Raspberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Black Carrot Juice (For Colour), Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Raspberry Flavour, 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Raspberry Flavour, 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Sparkling ICE Sparkling Water With Caffeine Blue Raspberry - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


