Is Actual Veggies Black Bean Veggie Burger Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat
  • oat flour

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly crumbly patties deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, moist interior and crisped exterior when pan fried or grilled. Commonly served on buns, in wraps, or crumbled into salads and bowls. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and texture, while some note flavor can be mild without added seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Vitamin B6, Phosphorus, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Black Bean, Carrot, Parsnip, Oat, Yellow Onion, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Chickpea Flour, Ovata Seed, Oat Flour, Lemon, Spice Blend (Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Paprika, Cumin, Onion Powder, Black Pepper)

Check Actual Veggies Black Bean Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch