Is ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • fruit oil squalane
  • glyceryl laurate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

fruit oil squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Aqua, Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Glycerin, Heliaanthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glyceryl Laurate, Cocoglycerides, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Colloidal Oatmeal Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Squalane, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySilky