Is Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Glycerin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Ingredient), Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Extract, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil (Organic Ingredient), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Ubiquinone (CoQ10), Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract (Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Levulinic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


