Is Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Glycerin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Ingredient), Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Extract, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil (Organic Ingredient), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Ubiquinone (CoQ10), Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract (Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Levulinic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Acure Curiously Clarifying Shampoo Lemongrass & Argan, 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


