Is Acure Incredibly Clear Acne Spot -- 0.25 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Salicylic Acid, Purpose: Acne Treatment, Inactive Water, Sd Alcohol 40 B, Salix Nigra (Willow), Bark Extract, Citric Acid, Vegetable Glycerin, Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane), Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hamamelis Virginiana, Witch Hazel, Bark/leaf, Glycolic Acid, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine), Peel Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Oil, Sodium Citrate, Narcissus Poeticus Callus Extract, Glycerin

Check Acure Incredibly Clear Acne Spot -- 0.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Acure Incredibly Clear Acne Spot -- 0.25 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go