Is A+D Treat Diaper Rash Cream with Dimethicone + Zinc Oxide 1.5 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • synthetic beeswax
  • cod liver oil
  • diaper rash cream
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monooleate
  • vitamin a & vitamin d

synthetic beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dimethicone (1 %), Diaper rash cream.; Zinc Oxide (10 %), Diaper rash cream. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Benzyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cod Liver Oil (Contains Vitamin A & Vitamin D), Fragrance, Glyceryl Monooleate, Light Mineral Oil, Ozokerite, Paraffin, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Synthetic Beeswax, Water.

Check A+D Treat Diaper Rash Cream with Dimethicone + Zinc Oxide 1.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A+D Treat Diaper Rash Cream with Dimethicone + Zinc Oxide 1.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy