Is ADAMS, CHICLETS, CANDY COATED FRUIT FLAVOR GUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavoring
artificial and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANDELILLA WAX, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 AND BLUE 1.
Check ADAMS, CHICLETS, CANDY COATED FRUIT FLAVOR GUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADAMS, CHICLETS, CANDY COATED FRUIT FLAVOR GUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


