Is Adcal-D3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • 150 equivalent to 60calcium
  • the active substances are calcium carbonate
  • contains the active substances are calcium carbonate
  • 01896 664001 manufacturer: strathmann gmbh & co
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6. contents of the pack and other information what adcal-d, contains the active substances are calcium carbonate (1500mg, equivalent to 600mg calcium) and vitamin d, (400iu, equivalent to 10pg colecalciferol). - the other ingredients are xylitol (e967), modified maize starch, sodium saccharin (e954), magnesium stearate and tutti-frutti flavouring (contains propylene glycol (e1520)) the vitamin d, compound contains dlo-tocopherol, edible fats (including soya oil), gelatin, sucrose and corn starch. what adcal-d, looks like and contents of the pack the tablets are white, flat faced and circular in shape. adcal-d, tablets are provided in packs of 56 or 112 tablets marketing authorisation holder: kyowa kirin limited galabank business park galashiels scotland td1 1qh tel.: 01896 664000 fax: 01896 664001 manufacturer: strathmann gmbh & co. kg 21220 seevetal germany

Check Adcal-D3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go