Is Adirondack Creamery, Ice Cream Syrian Date Walnut, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • walnut cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

date and walnut cream, milk, cane sugar, non fat dry milk, egg yolks, date paste (dates and water), walnuts

Check Adirondack Creamery, Ice Cream Syrian Date Walnut, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Adirondack Creamery, Ice Cream Syrian Date Walnut, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Adirondack Creamery, Ice Cream Syrian Date Walnut, 16 Ounce | Spoonful