Is ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • lard
  • marinated pork
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AL PASTOR: MARINATED PORK [PORK, WATER, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER SALT, SPICES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER), SALT], ONION, LARD. SALSA ROJA: TOMATILLO, WATER, CHIPOTLE ADOBADO (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AND SPICES), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, AND GARLIC POWDER. TORTILLA: WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, AND PROPIONIC, BENZOIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Piece, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrilling