Is ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lard
  • marinated pork
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AL PASTOR: MARINATED PORK [PORK, WATER, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER SALT, SPICES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER), SALT], ONION, LARD. SALSA ROJA: TOMATILLO, WATER, CHIPOTLE ADOBADO (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AND SPICES), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, AND GARLIC POWDER. TORTILLA: WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, AND PROPIONIC, BENZOIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ADOBO MARINATED PORK AL PASTOR TACO KIT is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Piece, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrilling