Is ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- natural flavors
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON, JASMINE RICE, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), CORN (CORN, WATER, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, GREEN ONION, RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER AND CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC.
Check ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


