No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Adolph's Original Meat Tenderizing Marinade, 1 oz (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Black Pepper), Caramel Color, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Tallow), Citric Acid, Bromelain (From Pineapple)

Check Adolph's Original Meat Tenderizing Marinade, 1 oz (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Adolph's Original Meat Tenderizing Marinade, 1 oz (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Adolph's Original Meat Tenderizing Marinade, 1 oz (Pack of 24) | Spoonful