Is ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Jack Link's Beef Jerky is a popular meat snack made with 100% premium beef. It is slow cooked and hardwood smoked, giving it a delicious and smoky flavor. With 11g of protein and 80 calories per serving, it is a satisfying and relatively healthy snack option. The jerky is made with thick cuts of bacon, which is trans fat free and made with real pork. It is ready to eat and is praised by people for its good quality. Additionally, the jerky is known to be delivered quickly. Overall, Jack Link's Original Beef Jerky is a tasty and convenient snack that is enjoyed by many.
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of salt, vinegar, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
- beef stock
- beef
contains 2% or less of salt, vinegar, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jack Link's Beef Jerky is a popular meat snack made with 100% premium beef. It is slow cooked and hardwood smoked, giving it a delicious and smoky flavor. With 11g of protein and 80 calories per serving, it is a satisfying and relatively healthy snack option. The jerky is made with thick cuts of bacon, which is trans fat free and made with real pork. It is ready to eat and is praised by people for its good quality. Additionally, the jerky is known to be delivered quickly. Overall, Jack Link's Original Beef Jerky is a tasty and convenient snack that is enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vinegar, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Cherry Extract, Bromelain (From Pineapple)
Check ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


