Is Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This slow-simmered barbecue sauce delivers a sweet-smoky flavor and smooth, thick texture; consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwich condiments. Reviews note versatility, consistent thickness, and value, with occasional comments that it can be sweeter than expected. Some reviewers also mention easy storage and reliable pour control.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- 2% of natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This slow-simmered barbecue sauce delivers a sweet-smoky flavor and smooth, thick texture; consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwich condiments. Reviews note versatility, consistent thickness, and value, with occasional comments that it can be sweeter than expected. Some reviewers also mention easy storage and reliable pour control.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onions, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


