Is Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory cracker offers a bold, tangy taste with a pronounced crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the box, in lunchboxes, at office breaks, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and portability, noting intense flavor while sometimes reporting variability and fragile, crumb-prone pieces in packages and freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic soybean
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
high oleic soybean
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory cracker offers a bold, tangy taste with a pronounced crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the box, in lunchboxes, at office breaks, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and portability, noting intense flavor while sometimes reporting variability and fragile, crumb-prone pieces in packages and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Soybean, Palm, and/or Canola Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Cheese Made with Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


