Is ADVANCED FORMULA DANDRUFF FLAKE REMOVAL SHAMPOO + CONDITIONER - 250ML + 250ML Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat

hydrolyzed wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, C14 - 16 Olefin Sulfonate, Decyl Glucoside (Natural Surfactant Grom Glucose), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Derived From Coconut), Glycerin (Vegetable), Zinc Lactate, Zinc Gluconate, Zizyphus Joazeiro Bark Extract, Parfum (Herbal), Salicylic Acid, Aspalathus Linearis (African Rooibos Leaf), Extract, Butyrospermum Parkll (African Shea Butter Nut), Pygeum (Africanum Prunus Bark), Capsicum Frutescens (African Cayenne Fruit), Quillaja (African Saponaria Soap), Bark Extract, Salix Alba (Willow Bark), Camillia Oleifera (Green Tea Leaf), Salvia Officinalis (Sage Leaf), Symphytum Officinalis (Comfrey Root), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera Leaf), Methychloroisothiazolinone, Glucose & Glucose Oxidase & Lactoperoxidase (Natural ), Sorbate (Food Perservative), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed), Extract Conditioner: Purified Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Myristate, Zinc Pyrithione, Aspalathus Linearis (Red Tea), Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage), Betula Alba (Birch), Tocopherol, Serenoa Serrulata (Saw Palmetto), Fruit Extract, Inositol, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Polysorbate 80, Hydrolyzed Wheat, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Cyclomethicone, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Biotin, Panthenol

Check ADVANCED FORMULA DANDRUFF FLAKE REMOVAL SHAMPOO + CONDITIONER - 250ML + 250ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ADVANCED FORMULA DANDRUFF FLAKE REMOVAL SHAMPOO + CONDITIONER - 250ML + 250ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go