Is Advanced Fresh Concepts California Salad Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- glycine
- dl-alanine
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi white rice (water, white rice, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), avocado, cucumber, imitation crab (pollock and/or Pacific whiting, water, modified food starch, sugar, sorbitol, less than 2% of salt, rice wine, glutinous starch syrup, potato starch, soybean oil, tapioca starch, artificial crab flavors, crab extract, ethyl alcohol, carmine, cochineal extract, glycine, sodium pyrophosphate, dextrin, sodium triphosphate, titanium dioxide [color], hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika extract, DL-alanine, disodium succinate, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum), pickled ginger (ginger, water, sugar, fructose, salt, contains 2% or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative), wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid, yellow 5, blue 1), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, whole eggs and egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA used to protect quality, natural flavors), sesame seeds, seaweed.
Check Advanced Fresh Concepts California Salad Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Fresh Concepts California Salad Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Advanced Fresh Concepts California Salad Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


