Is Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- cochineal extract
- artificial crab flavors
- crab extract
- imitation crab
- pollock and
- crab
- pollock
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dl-alanine
- glycine
- natural flavors
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG, SOY, SESAME, POLLOCK, CRAB, PACIFIC WHITING. INGREDIENTS: SUSHI WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, HOT CHILI FLAVORED OIL [RICE BRAN OIL, SESAME OIL, SPICE EXTRACT {RED PEPPER, GRAPESEED OIL}], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED.
Check Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Mezzetta Roasted Red Peppers, California Fresh Pack, Mild
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Zesty Hot Pork Sausage Roll
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey Roll - 1lb
Where to buy
Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


