Is ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CALCIUM BETA-HYDROXY-BETA-METHYLBUTYRATE; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, L-CARNITINE, CARRAGEENAN, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.

Check ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast Item