No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ADVANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS‡, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check ADVANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ADVANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE | Spoonful