Is Advantage Premium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- calcium pantothenate
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- inositol
- taurine
- +12 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nonfat milk, lactose, high oleic safflower or sunflower oil, soy oil, whey protein concentrate, coconut oil, less than 1% schizochytrium sp oil, mortierella alpina oil, 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), lacto-N-neotetraose, beta-carotene, lutein, potassium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin, monoglycerides, calcium chloride, calcium hydroxide, magnesium chloride, ferrous sulfate, choline bitartrate, ascorbyl palmitate, sodium citrate, taurine, inositol, zinc sulfate, mixed tocopherol concentrate, vitamin E (d-alpha tocopheryl acetate), niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, L-carnitine, vitamin A palmitate, cupric sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, manganese sulfate, vitamin K (phytonadione), biotin, sodium selenite, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin, potassium iodide, potassium hydroxide, nucleotides (adenosine-5'-monophosphate, cytidine-5'-monophosphate, disodium guanosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium uridine-5'-monophosphate)
Check Advantage Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advantage Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


