Is ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- gelatin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(in each capsule) Active Ingredients: *Solubilized Ibuprofen Equal to Ibuprofen (NSAID) (Present as the Free Acid and Potassium Salt) (200 mg), Pain reliever/fever reducer. (in each capsule) Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Green No. 3, Gelatin, Lecithin (Soybean), Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Hydroxide, Purifed Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution.
Check ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
Kroger Ibuprofen Pain Reliever Fever Reducer
ADVIL PM PM (40 Count) Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep Aid Caplet, 200mg Ibuprofen, 38mg Diphenhydramine
Where to buy
ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


