Is Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg Vegan?

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral, slightly medicinal taste and a slick, firm texture that facilitates swallowing. Commonly taken orally for temporary pain and fever relief, reviewers praise quick action, portability, and ease of swallowing; some report packaging issues or occasional sensitivity reactions in isolated user accounts in certain cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- glyceryl dibehenate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral, slightly medicinal taste and a slick, firm texture that facilitates swallowing. Commonly taken orally for temporary pain and fever relief, reviewers praise quick action, portability, and ease of swallowing; some report packaging issues or occasional sensitivity reactions in isolated user accounts in certain cases.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Ibuprofen (NSAID) (125 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever, Pain Reliever., Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ferric Oxides, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Titanium Dioxide
Check Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


