Is Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk if stomach upset occurs

milk if stomach upset occurs

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid filled capsules offer a smooth gelatinous texture and a mild medicinal flavor; users commonly swallow them with water for headache, menstrual cramp, or general pain relief, taken as needed. Reviewers frequently note quick onset, ease of swallowing, and reliable packaging, though some mention sensitivity to taste or capsule size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (In Each Capsule) Solubilized Ibuprofen Equal To 200Mg Ibuprofen (NSAID)* - Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. (Present As The Free Acid And Potassium Salt) *Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Green No. 3, Gelatin, Lecithin, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Hydroxide, Purified Water, Sorbitan, Sorbitol.

Check Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go