Is AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422
  • e621

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Soya Oil, Tamarind, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Modified Starch (E1422), Sodium Benzoate (E211).

Check AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryTopping
Pescatarian? AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps | Spoonful