Is AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • dried shrimp
  • e1422
  • e621

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried shrimp
e1422
e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Soya Oil, Tamarind, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Modified Starch (E1422), Sodium Benzoate (E211).

Check AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryTopping
Vegan? AE Brand Sambal With Shrimps | Spoonful