Is Aero Chocolate Melts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder product
  • milk chocolate
  • smooth bubbly milk chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smooth bubbly milk chocolate pieces. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Ingredients: sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder product (MILK), skimmed MILK powder, butterfat (MILK), emulsifier (lecithins), natural flavouring. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org important YOUNG CHILDREN (LESS THAN 4 YEARS) HAVE LIMITED CHEWING ABILITY AND COULD CHOKE ON SMALL SWEETS. let's talk UK 0800 604 604 Nestle UK Ltd, PO Box 207, York, YO91 1WS KIE 00800 6378 5385 Nestle Ireland Ltd, 3009 Lake Drive, Citywest, Dublin, D24 H6RR fo Aerochocolateuki www.aerochocolate.co.uk 172ge Trademark of Société des Produits Nestlé S.A storage advice Store cool and dry

Check Aero Chocolate Melts against your own diets in the app.