Is Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Coating 18,3%: (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Chocolate Ripple 12,7%: (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder 8,5%, Chocolate 0,4%), : (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Gelling Agents: E440ii, E440i, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Egg Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Potato Starch, Raising Agents: E450i, E500ii, E503ii, Emulsifiers: E471, Soya Lecithin, Lactose (Milk)

Check Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go