Is Aero Milk Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Mango Kernel/ Palm/ Sal/ Shea), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Aero Milk Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aero Milk Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Aero Milk Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


