Is Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse Dairy Free?

Description
A powdered chocolate mousse mix producing a smooth, airy cream with pronounced chocolate flavor; commonly prepared chilled for individual desserts, pie fillings, trifles, or cake toppings. Customers frequently mention simple, fast preparation and reliably light texture, while some reviews note sweetness and recommend adjusting serving portions for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered chocolate mousse mix producing a smooth, airy cream with pronounced chocolate flavor; commonly prepared chilled for individual desserts, pie fillings, trifles, or cake toppings. Customers frequently mention simple, fast preparation and reliably light texture, while some reviews note sweetness and recommend adjusting serving portions for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whipping Agent (Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (472a), Milk, Protein), Gelatine (Beef Origin), Thickener (1442), Cocoa Powder (5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavours, Colour (150c), Humectant (1520)
Check Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


