Is Aeroplane Original Lemon Flavoured Jelly 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef origin
  • gelatine

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor and a smooth, wobbling gel texture; commonly served chilled as a simple dessert, molded treat, or layered trifles and puddings. Reviewers note quick, reliable setting, easy preparation, nostalgic taste, and suitability for children’s parties; some mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatine (Beef Origin), Acidity Regulators (297, 331), Flavour, Colour (102)

Check Aeroplane Original Lemon Flavoured Jelly 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aeroplane Original Lemon Flavoured Jelly 85g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go