Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 477
- natural flavours
- 471 and
477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Coffee (1.2%), Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours , Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Natural Colour (Annato)), Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass<sup>*</sup>, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours )
Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


