Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • 477
  • 471 and

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
ice cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Coffee (1.2%), Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours , Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Natural Colour (Annato)), Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass<sup>*</sup>, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours )

Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato | Spoonful