Is AFRITADA TUNA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fermented soybeans
- soybean oil green pass
- soy sauce
- potatoes soy protein concentrate
fermented soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TUNE FLAKES, TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), POTATOES SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL GREEN PASS, BROWN SUGAR, BELL PEPPER, SEASONINGS (ONION, GARLIC, PAPRIKA), IODIZED SALT, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE AND VITAMIN A.
Check AFRITADA TUNA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AFRITADA TUNA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


