Is Afta by Mennen After Shave Skin Conditioner Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ppg-2 myristyl ether propionate
ppg-2 myristyl ether propionate
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, SD Alcohol 40-B, PEG-8 Distearate, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance, Triethanolamine, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Chlorphenesin, PEG-2 Stearate SE, Allantoin, BHT, Disodium EDTA, D&C Green 5, FD&C Yellow 5.
Check Afta by Mennen After Shave Skin Conditioner Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Afta by Mennen After Shave Skin Conditioner Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Afta by Mennen After Shave Skin Conditioner Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


