Is AG1 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple powder, pea protein isolate, spirulina powder, lecithin (soy), inulin (from chicory root), magnesium bisglycinate, calcium salts of citric acid, vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), citrus flavonoids, natural flavouring, chlorella powder, wheatgrass powder, alfalfa leaf powder, barley leaf powder, broccoli powder, papaya fruit powder, potassium salts of orthophosphoric acid, beet root powder, antioxidant (citric acid), Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG, Lactobacillus acidophilus NCFM, Bifidobacterium lactis HN019, Lactobacillus casei LC-11, Lactobacillus plantarum LF-115, inositol, carrot root powder, cocoa powder, licorice root powder, acerola fruit extract, ginger root powder, bromelain, calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid, coenzyme Q-10 (ubiquinone), rose hip fruit extract, choline l-bitartrate, vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl acid succinate), alpha lipoic acid, artichoke leaf extract, sweetener (steviol glycosides from stevia), stabiliser (silicon dioxide), zinc citrate, pineapple fruit powder, reishi mushroom powder, shiitake mushroom powder, slippery elm bark powder, rutin, astragalus root extract, rosemary leaf extract, niacin (niacinamide), selenium enriched yeast, fucoidan extract from seaweed Fucus vesiculosus, lycium berry fruit extract, vitamin B6 (pyridoxal 5'-phosphate), eleuthero root extract, pantothenic acid (D-pantothenate, calcium), burdock root extract, niacin (nicotinic acid), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), hawthorn berry extract, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), sodium molybdate (molybdenum (VI)), bilberry fruit extract, manganese bisglycinate, cupric gluconate, vitamin A (beta-carotene), milk thistle seed extract, grape seed extract, folic acid (calcium-L-methylfolate), biotin (D-biotin), chromium picolinate, vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin), vitamin K (menaquinone-7).
Check AG1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AG1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


