Is Against The Grain Gourmet Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Water, Eggs, Olive Oil, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Milk, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). Toppings: Margherita Topping (tomatoes, basil, salt, garlic powder, olive oil), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Tomato Puree (tomatoes, citric acid). Contains milk and eggs. Made in a dedicated gluten-free facility.

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking