Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet with mild floral and caramel undertones, the syrup is viscous yet pourable, smoothing into beverages and batters. Common uses include sweetening coffee or tea, drizzling over pancakes or yogurt, and incorporating into baking. Reviewers note reliable sweetness and easy pouring, with occasional stickiness, bottle leaks, or crystallization reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic agave nectar

Check Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz | Spoonful