Is AGED BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GARLIC*, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER*, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, AND SPICES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check AGED BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep