Is AgeMate Daily Longevity Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colecalciferol
- vitamin d3 1
- methyl vitamin b12
- biotin
- +3 more
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycine, Nicotinamide mononucleotide (CellVive NMN™), Magnesium citrate (equiv. magnesium 46 mg), Dimethyl sulfone (MSM), Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), Theanine (AlphaWave® L-Theanine), Choline bitartrate, Dimethylglycine hydrochloride, Thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Zinc citrate dihydrate (equiv. zinc 4 mg), Levomefolate calcium, Menaquinone 7 (vitamin K2), Biotin, Mecobalamin (methyl vitamin B12), Colecalciferol (equiv. vitamin D3 1,000 IU)
Check AgeMate Daily Longevity Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AgeMate Daily Longevity Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule


