Is Agropur Vanilla Ice Cream Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Skim Milk Powder, Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel.

Check Agropur Vanilla Ice Cream Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking