Is Ahi Tuna Steak Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 99lb e ly 02-06-2019 lot 036756647 2 36206 315888 entific name: unnus albacares

99lb e ly 02-06-2019 lot 036756647 2 36206 315888 entific name: unnus albacares

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nei Wt Uni Pri 7,98/Lb 1,99Lb E Ly 02-06-2019 Lot 036756647 2 36206 315888 Entific Name: Unnus Albacares (Yellowfin Tuna), Hod Of Proxducd Ion: Id Caught Cossed In: A Country Of Origin: Indonesia Hmelhod: Calch Area: &Quot,se Selne Pna Western & Central Pac

Check Ahi Tuna Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSaladSandwich