Is Ahold Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Ahold Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping