Is Ahold Cheddar Penguin Baked Snack Crackers, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Ahold Cheddar Penguin Baked Snack Crackers, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go