Is AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skinless chicken

organic skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, ORGANIC PUMPKIN PUREE, ORGANIC RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich