Is AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, UNCURED TURKEY BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices crisp up in a skillet to a firm yet tender texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and wraps. Reviewers report consistent thickness, even cooking and a pronounced savory taste, noting occasional variability in crispiness between batches but generally reliable for quick, savory additions to meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER++.

Check AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, UNCURED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetVinegary
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking