Is Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet-tangy links offer a tender, moist bite with a slightly crisp exterior when seared; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, salads, pizzas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising juiciness and versatility, while some report variable sweetness or uneven distribution of sweet pieces and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- bacon
- pork
- chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet-tangy links offer a tender, moist bite with a slightly crisp exterior when seared; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, salads, pizzas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising juiciness and versatility, while some report variable sweetness or uneven distribution of sweet pieces and aroma.
Ingredients
Chicken, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Brown Sugar, Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Cane Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar (Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Spices, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Where to buy
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


